Graphic Era University
Dehradun, Uttarakhand
- NAAC A+
- NBA
Master of Business Administration (MBA) · 2 Years
- Total fee
- ₹8 L
- Avg CTC 2025
- ₹7.45 LPA
Accepts CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT
93% placed- Also in Dehradun
- Also accepts CAT, XAT, CMAT

Programs for CAT & Other MBA Exams
View All →Featured Tools & Quick Tests
Free Aptitude Assessment Test
See where you stand before you pick a course, with an exam-style test and an instant score.
Take Free TestPrivateNAAC ANBA
Dehradun, Uttarakhand
UPES's 2 Years Master of Business Administration (MBA) in Dehradun reported 95.3% placements at an average CTC of ₹7.9 LPA in its latest batch.
UPES was purpose-built in 2003 as India's first Energy University and Asia's only dedicated Energy & Core Sector University -- founded by a society whose board includes India's former Petroleum Secretary and senior oil industry executives. It's also the only Asian university to win the World Oil Award. Source (opens in a new tab)
Ranked #36 in the NIRF 2025 management ranking. NIRF (opens in a new tab)
Our own score and at-a-glance estimates, researched by the Aptitude360 team. The sections below hold the college's sourced figures in full.
3.4/10
Aptitude360 score. Our rating from return on fees, salary outcomes, fee level, NIRF rank and accreditation, placement rate, city and the number of exams accepted. A missing figure lowers the score rather than being guessed.
Estimates are for the headline programme and the latest year we could find. Confirm with the college before you apply or pay.
7 full-time programmes, listed in the order the college presents them.
| Programme | Specialisation | Duration | Seats | Dual degree / exchange |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | General | 2 Years | 240 | Yes |
| MBA in Oil and Gas Management | Oil & Gas Management | 2 Years | 60 | Yes |
| MBA in Aviation Management | Aviation Management | 2 Years | 60 | Yes |
| MBA in Logistics and Supply Chain Management | Logistics & Supply Chain Management | 2 Years | 60 | Yes |
| MBA in Power Management | Power Management | 2 Years | 30 | Yes |
| MBA - Financial Technology (FinTech) | FinTech & Cyber Security | 2 Years | Not available | Yes |
| MBA - International Business | International Business | 2 Years | Not available | Yes |
The college may run more programmes than are listed here. See its website for the full list (opens in a new tab).
Total fee for the whole programme, for the academic year shown. Fees are revised every year; confirm with the college before you pay.
| Programme | Year | Tuition | Hostel | Total | Scholarships | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2025-27 | ₹16.5 L | ₹2.61 L | ₹19.11 L | Yes | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 4 Sept 2026 |
| MBA in Oil and Gas Management | 2025-27 | ₹16.5 L | ₹2.61 L | ₹19.11 L | Yes | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 4 Sept 2026 |
| MBA in Aviation Management | 2025-27 | ₹16.5 L | ₹2.61 L | ₹19.11 L | Yes | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 4 Sept 2026 |
| MBA in Logistics and Supply Chain Management | 2025-27 | ₹16.5 L | ₹2.61 L | ₹19.11 L | Yes | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 4 Sept 2026 |
| MBA in Power Management | 2025-27 | ₹16.5 L | ₹2.61 L | ₹19.11 L | Yes | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 4 Sept 2026 |
| MBA - Financial Technology (FinTech) | 2025-27 | ₹22.5 L | Not available | ₹22.5 L | Not available | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 14 Sept 2026 |
| MBA - International Business | 2025-27 | ₹19.11 L | Not available | ₹19.11 L | Yes | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 14 Sept 2026 |
Accepts CAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT, MAT, NMAT.
| Exam | Minimum | Shortlist cutoff (General) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CATCommon Admission Test | 50 %ile | 70 %ile(2025)Estimated | Source (opens in a new tab) |
| CMATCommon Management Admission Test | 70 %ile | 75 %ile(2025)Estimated | Source (opens in a new tab) |
| GMATGraduate Management Admission Test | 400 | 500(2025)Estimated | Source (opens in a new tab) |
| MATManagement Aptitude Test | 70 | 75(2025)Estimated | Source (opens in a new tab) |
| NMATNMIMS Management Aptitude Test | 120 | 160(2025)Estimated | Source (opens in a new tab) |
| XATXavier Aptitude Test | 50 %ile | 70 %ile(2025)Estimated | Source (opens in a new tab) |
| Exam | Minimum | Shortlist cutoff (General) | OBC-NCL | EWS | SC / ST | PwD | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATCommon Admission Test | 50 %ile | 60 %ile(2026)Official | 55 %ile | 60 %ile | 45 %ile | 40 %ile | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| CMATCommon Management Admission Test | 70 %ile | 75 %ile(2026)Official | 70 %ile | 75 %ile | 60 %ile | 50 %ile | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| GMATGraduate Management Admission Test | 400 | 450(2026)Official | 400 | 450 | 350 | 300 | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| MATManagement Aptitude Test | 70 | 75(2026)Official | 70 | 75 | 60 | 50 | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| NMATNMIMS Management Aptitude Test | 120 | 150(2026)Official | 130 | 150 | 110 | 100 | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| XATXavier Aptitude Test | 50 %ile | 60 %ile(2026)Official | 55 %ile | 60 %ile | 45 %ile | 40 %ile | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| Exam | Minimum | Shortlist cutoff (General) | OBC-NCL | EWS | SC / ST | PwD | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATCommon Admission Test | 50 %ile | 60 %ile(2026)Official | 55 %ile | 60 %ile | 45 %ile | 40 %ile | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| CMATCommon Management Admission Test | 70 %ile | 75 %ile(2026)Official | 70 %ile | 75 %ile | 60 %ile | 50 %ile | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| GMATGraduate Management Admission Test | 400 | 450(2026)Official | 400 | 450 | 350 | 300 | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| MATManagement Aptitude Test | 70 | 75(2026)Official | 70 | 75 | 60 | 50 | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| NMATNMIMS Management Aptitude Test | 120 | 150(2026)Official | 130 | 150 | 110 | 100 | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| XATXavier Aptitude Test | 50 %ile | 60 %ile(2026)Official | 55 %ile | 60 %ile | 45 %ile | 40 %ile | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| Exam | Minimum | Shortlist cutoff (General) | OBC-NCL | EWS | SC / ST | PwD | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATCommon Admission Test | 50 %ile | 60 %ile(2026)Official | 55 %ile | 60 %ile | 45 %ile | 40 %ile | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| CMATCommon Management Admission Test | 70 %ile | 75 %ile(2026)Official | 70 %ile | 75 %ile | 60 %ile | 50 %ile | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| GMATGraduate Management Admission Test | 400 | 450(2026)Official | 400 | 450 | 350 | 300 | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| MATManagement Aptitude Test | 70 | 75(2026)Official | 70 | 75 | 60 | 50 | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| NMATNMIMS Management Aptitude Test | 120 | 150(2026)Official | 130 | 150 | 110 | 100 | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| XATXavier Aptitude Test | 50 %ile | 60 %ile(2026)Official | 55 %ile | 60 %ile | 45 %ile | 40 %ile | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| Exam | Minimum | Shortlist cutoff (General) | OBC-NCL | EWS | SC / ST | PwD | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATCommon Admission Test | 50 %ile | 60 %ile(2026)Official | 55 %ile | 60 %ile | 45 %ile | 40 %ile | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| CMATCommon Management Admission Test | 70 %ile | 75 %ile(2026)Official | 70 %ile | 75 %ile | 60 %ile | 50 %ile | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| GMATGraduate Management Admission Test | 400 | 450(2026)Official | 400 | 450 | 350 | 300 | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| MATManagement Aptitude Test | 70 | 75(2026)Official | 70 | 75 | 60 | 50 | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| NMATNMIMS Management Aptitude Test | 120 | 150(2026)Official | 130 | 150 | 110 | 100 | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| XATXavier Aptitude Test | 50 %ile | 60 %ile(2026)Official | 55 %ile | 60 %ile | 45 %ile | 40 %ile | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 12 Sept 2026 |
| Exam | Minimum | Shortlist cutoff (General) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CATCommon Admission Test | 50 %ile | 70 %ile(2025)Estimated | Source (opens in a new tab) |
| CMATCommon Management Admission Test | 70 %ile | 75 %ile(2025)Estimated | Source (opens in a new tab) |
| GMATGraduate Management Admission Test | 400 | 500(2025)Estimated | Source (opens in a new tab) |
| MATManagement Aptitude Test | 70 | 75(2025)Estimated | Source (opens in a new tab) |
| NMATNMIMS Management Aptitude Test | 120 | 160(2025)Estimated | Source (opens in a new tab) |
| XATXavier Aptitude Test | 50 %ile | 70 %ile(2025)Estimated | Source (opens in a new tab) |
| Exam | Minimum | Shortlist cutoff (General) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CATCommon Admission Test | 50 %ile | 70 %ile(2025)Estimated | Source (opens in a new tab) |
| CMATCommon Management Admission Test | 70 %ile | 75 %ile(2025)Estimated | Source (opens in a new tab) |
| GMATGraduate Management Admission Test | 400 | 500(2025)Estimated | Source (opens in a new tab) |
| MATManagement Aptitude Test | 70 | 75(2025)Estimated | Source (opens in a new tab) |
| NMATNMIMS Management Aptitude Test | 120 | 160(2025)Estimated | Source (opens in a new tab) |
| XATXavier Aptitude Test | 50 %ile | 70 %ile(2025)Estimated | Source (opens in a new tab) |
Minimum is a score the college publishes as its requirement. Shortlist cutoff is the score that has cleared its shortlist in the year shown, by category; where it is marked Estimated it was researched from past shortlists rather than published by the college.
Whole college, 2025 batch
Computed average. The college does not publish one combined figure; this is a weighted average of its programmes’ figures below, by batch size. Last updated 9 Sept 2026.
| Programme | Batch | Average | Median | Highest | Placed | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2025 | ₹8.12 LPA | ₹7.5 LPA | ₹30 LPA | 96% | Official Placement Report (opens in a new tab) · updated 4 Sept 2026 |
| MBA in Oil and Gas Management | 2025 | ₹7.8 LPA | ₹7.2 LPA | ₹25 LPA | 95% | Official Placement Report (opens in a new tab) · updated 4 Sept 2026 |
| MBA in Aviation Management | 2025 | ₹7.6 LPA | ₹7 LPA | ₹24 LPA | 95% | Official Placement Report (opens in a new tab) · updated 4 Sept 2026 |
| MBA in Logistics and Supply Chain Management | 2025 | ₹7.5 LPA | ₹6.9 LPA | ₹22 LPA | 94% | Official Placement Report (opens in a new tab) · updated 4 Sept 2026 |
| MBA in Power Management | 2025 | ₹7.4 LPA | ₹6.8 LPA | ₹21 LPA | 94% | Official Placement Report (opens in a new tab) · updated 4 Sept 2026 |
Programmes for working professionals, admitted outside the full-time entrance route.
| Programme | Format | Duration | Admission through | Min. experience | Total fee | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Online MBA | Online or Hybrid MBA | 2 Years | Bachelor's Degree | None | ₹1.75 L | Source (opens in a new tab) · updated 4 Sept 2026Official |
Aptitude360 collects these figures from each college’s own publications, NIRF and reported news, and links every one to its source. The Aptitude360 score is our own rating, worked out from those figures; it is not an official rank. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.